Amazon Earnings Out, Sales up 22%

Chris CrumBusiness

Share this Post

Amazon just announced its earnings for Q4 with sales up 22% to $35.7 billion.

Operating cash flow was up 74% to $11.9 billion over the year with free cash flow up to $7.3 billion.

EPS was $1, which was significantly lower than Wall Street expectations.

CEO Jeff Bezos said, "Twenty years ago, I was driving the packages to the post office myself and hoping we might one day afford a forklift. This year, we pass $100 billion in annual sales and serve 300 million customers. And still, measured by the dynamism we see everywhere in the marketplace and by the ever-expanding opportunities we see to invent on behalf of customers, it feels every bit like Day 1."

Here's the release in its entirety:

SEATTLE--(BUSINESS WIRE)--Jan. 28, 2016-- Amazon.com, Inc. (NASDAQ: AMZN) today announced financial results for its fourth quarter ended December 31, 2015.

Operating cash flow increased 74% to $11.9 billion for the trailing twelve months, compared with $6.8 billion for the trailing twelve months ended December 31, 2014. Free cash flow increased to $7.3 billion for the trailing twelve months, compared with $1.9 billion for the trailing twelve months ended December 31, 2014. Free cash flow less lease principal repayments increased to $4.7 billion for the trailing twelve months, compared with $529 million for the trailing twelve months ended December 31, 2014. Free cash flow less finance lease principal repayments and assets acquired under capital leases increased to $2.5 billion for the trailing twelve months, compared with an outflow of $2.2 billion for the trailing twelve months ended December 31, 2014.

Common shares outstanding plus shares underlying stock-based awards totaled 490 million on December 31, 2015, compared with 483 million one year ago.

Fourth Quarter 2015

Net sales increased 22% to $35.7 billion in the fourth quarter, compared with $29.3 billion in fourth quarter 2014. Excluding the $1.2 billion unfavorable impact from year-over-year changes in foreign exchange rates throughout the quarter, net sales increased 26% compared with fourth quarter 2014.

Operating income increased 88% to $1.1 billion in the fourth quarter, compared with operating income of $591 million in fourth quarter 2014.

Net income was $482 million in the fourth quarter, or $1.00 per diluted share, compared with net income of $214 million, or$0.45 per diluted share, in fourth quarter 2014.

Full Year 2015

Net sales increased 20% to $107.0 billion, compared with $89.0 billion in 2014. Excluding the $5.2 billion unfavorable impact from year-over-year changes in foreign exchange rates throughout the year, net sales increased 26% compared with 2014.

Operating income was $2.2 billion, compared with operating income of $178 million in 2014.

Net income was $596 million, or $1.25 per diluted share, compared with net loss of $241 million, or $0.52 per diluted share, in 2014.

“Twenty years ago, I was driving the packages to the post office myself and hoping we might one day afford a forklift. This year, we pass $100 billion in annual sales and serve 300 million customers,” said Jeff Bezos, founder and CEO of Amazon.com. “And still, measured by the dynamism we see everywhere in the marketplace and by the ever-expanding opportunities we see to invent on behalf of customers, it feels every bit like Day 1.”

Highlights

  • Fire TV remains the #1 best-selling streaming media player in the U.S., having added over 1,000 new apps, channels, and games since September, including NBC, NBC Sports, Watch HGTV, Watch Food Network, and Watch Travel Channel.
  • The $50 Fire tablet has been the #1 best-selling, most gifted, and most wished-for product across all items available on Amazon.com since its introduction 19 weeks ago.
  • The Alexa Skills Kit and Alexa Voice Service continue to attract innovative companies, with Ford, Invoxia, Vivint,Alarm.com, and Ooma announcing plans to integrate their products and services with Alexa. In addition, Alexa continues to get smarter with new features, including local search from Yelp, news sources from CNN andBloomberg, enhanced IFTTT support, new alarm tones, and customized sports updates.
  • Last quarter, developers added over 100 new capabilities to Alexa-enabled devices. Amazon Echo and Fire TV customers can now play Jeopardy!, get stock quotes with Fidelity, hear headlines from The Huffington Post, exercise with a seven-minute workout, and test their Star Wars knowledge with a trivia quiz from Disney.
  • Amazon announced the first devices available with Amazon Dash Replenishment Service, including products from Brother, GE, and Gmate. Additionally, new brands and devices have joined the Dash Replenishment program, including Purell and Whirlpool.
  • In 2015, worldwide paid Prime memberships increased 51% — 47% in the U.S. and even faster outside the U.S.
  • Prime Video continues to grow internationally with nearly double the streaming customers compared with fourth quarter 2014.
  • The Prime-exclusive Original Series Mozart in the Jungle received two Golden Globes for Best Television Series - Musical or Comedy and Best Performance by an Actor in a Television Series - Musical or Comedy (Gael García Bernal).
  • Over the holidays Prime members made The Man in The High Castle the most watched series on Prime Video by 4.5x. The Amazon Original Series received outstanding critical acclaim, including USA Today calling it the “best new drama of the season.”
  • The second season of hit show Transparent was named as one of the top television series of 2015 by The New York TimesVariety, IndieWire, and The New Yorker.
  • Amazon Studios released its first Original Movie Chi-Raq, directed by Spike Lee, to rave reviews. The film has been included in 2015 “Best Films” lists from LA WeeklyThe New Yorker, The Washington Post, Los Angeles Times, Slant, and Vulture.
  • Amazon launched the Streaming Partners Program, an over-the-top streaming subscription program that gives Prime members the option to add SHOWTIME, STARZ, and dozens more video subscriptions to their Prime membership.
  • In the fourth quarter, Prime Music streaming hours more than tripled in the U.S. compared with fourth quarter 2014.
  • Prime Music launched in Germany and Japan, offering Prime members more than one million songs and hundreds of playlists at no additional cost to their membership.
  • Since launching in December 2014 with one location, Prime Now has grown to more than 25 metropolitan areas across the U.S., U.K., Italy, and Japan.
  • Prime Same Day launched in the U.K. and Germany, offering Prime members unlimited free same-day delivery on a million items.
  • Amazon Pantry launched in the U.K., allowing Prime members to purchase daily essentials in everyday sizes and have items delivered for a low, flat-rate fee.
  • In 2015, Fulfillment by Amazon (FBA) shipped over one billion units on behalf of sellers. The number of active sellers using FBA grew more than 50%.
  • In the fourth quarter, FBA units represented nearly 50% of total third-party units.
  • Payment volume from Pay with Amazon grew more than 150% year-over-year in 2015, giving Amazon shoppers a secure way to pay on thousands of websites using information already stored in their Amazon accounts.
  • Amazon China launched the Amazon Global Store (AGS) 2.0 customer experience, which provides customers an easier and more convenient shopping experience through single login, unified shopping cart, and local payment. Additionally, AGS selection has grown to over nine million items.
  • Amazon.in was the top e-commerce site in India throughout the fourth quarter, including the busy Diwali shopping season, according to global analytics firm comScore.
  • Downloads of the Amazon.in mobile shopping app grew faster in the fourth quarter than any other e-commerce app in India, according to app analytics firm App Annie.
  • Sellers on Amazon.in sold more in the fourth quarter than in all four quarters combined in 2014.
  • Amazon Fashion, East Dane, and MyHabit return as the lead sponsor for the second season of New York Fashion Week: Men’s, hosted by The Council of Fashion Designers of America.
  • Amazon Launchpad, a program that helps startups launch, market, and distribute their products, has worked with leading venture capital firms, startup accelerators, and crowd-funding platforms to help more than 500 startups launch over 750 products in the U.S., U.K., and China.
  • Amazon entered into an agreement to support the construction and operation of Amazon Wind Farm U.S. Central, which is expected to generate approximately 320,000 megawatt hours (MWh) of wind energy on an annual basis. Amazon Wind Farm U.S. Central, combined with Amazon’s previously announced projects, Amazon Wind Farm Fowler Ridge, Amazon Solar Farm U.S. East in Virginia, and Amazon Wind Farm U.S. East in North Carolina, will be responsible for delivering more than 1.6 million MWh of additional renewable energy annually, roughly equivalent to the amount of energy required to power 150,000 U.S. homes for a year.
  • Only eight months after launch, Amazon Business, a marketplace with features and benefits tailored to businesses, serves more than 200,000 businesses ranging from small businesses to Fortune 500 companies.
  • Amazon Web Services (AWS) announced the launch of its Asia Pacific (Seoul) Region in Korea and its plans to open a new region in Canada. The AWS Cloud is now available from 32 Availability Zones across 12 geographic regions worldwide, with another five AWS Regions (and 11 Availability Zones) in Canada, China, India, Ohio, and the U.K. expected to be available in the coming year.
  • AWS announced the general availability of Amazon WorkMail, a secure, managed business email and calendaring service with support for existing desktop and mobile email clients.
  • AWS announced the general availability of AWS IoT, a managed cloud platform that lets billions of connected devices — such as mobile phones, cars, factory floors, aircraft engines, sensor grids, and more — easily and securely interact with cloud applications and other devices. AWS IoT can support trillions of messages, and can process, route, and keep track of those messages to AWS endpoints and other devices reliably and securely, even when the devices aren’t connected.
  • AWS announced AWS Certificate Manager (ACM), a new service that enables customers to easily provision, manage, and deploy Secure Sockets Layer/Transport Layer Security (SSL/TLS) certificates for use with AWS services. SSL/TLS certificates are used to secure network communications and establish the identity of websites over the Internet. Certificates, which typically cost between $45 and $499, are provided to AWS customers free of charge through ACM and are verified by Amazon’s certificate authority, Amazon Trust Services.
  • AWS launched EC2 Scheduled Reserved Instances, allowing customers to reserve capacity for their applications that run on a part-time, recurring basis with a daily, weekly, or monthly schedule over the course of a one-year term.
  • AWS announced 722 significant new services and features in 2015, a 40% increase over 2014.

Financial Guidance

The following forward-looking statements reflect Amazon.com’s expectations as of January 28, 2016, and are subject to substantial uncertainty. Our results are inherently unpredictable and may be materially affected by many factors, such as fluctuations in foreign exchange rates, changes in global economic conditions and customer spending, world events, the rate of growth of the Internet and online commerce, and the various factors detailed below.

First Quarter 2016 Guidance

  • Net sales are expected to be between $26.5 billion and $29.0 billion, or to grow between 17% and 28% compared with first quarter 2015.
  • Operating income is expected to be between $100 million and $700 million, compared with $255 million in first quarter 2015.
  • This guidance includes approximately $600 million for stock-based compensation and other operating expense (income), net. It assumes, among other things, that no additional business acquisitions, investments, restructurings, or legal settlements are concluded and that there are no further revisions to stock-based compensation estimates.

A conference call will be webcast live today at 2:00 p.m. PT/5:00 p.m. ET, and will be available for at least three months atwww.amazon.com/ir. This call will contain forward-looking statements and other material information regarding the Company’s financial and operating results.

These forward-looking statements are inherently difficult to predict. Actual results could differ materially for a variety of reasons, including, in addition to the factors discussed above, the amount that Amazon.com invests in new business opportunities and the timing of those investments, the mix of products sold to customers, the mix of net sales derived from products as compared with services, the extent to which we owe income taxes, competition, management of growth, potential fluctuations in operating results, international growth and expansion, the outcomes of legal proceedings and claims, fulfillment, sortation, delivery, and data center optimization, risks of inventory management, seasonality, the degree to which the Company enters into, maintains, and develops commercial agreements, acquisitions and strategic transactions, payments risks, and risks of fulfillment throughput and productivity. Other risks and uncertainties include, among others, risks related to new products, services, and technologies, system interruptions, government regulation and taxation, and fraud. In addition, the current global economic climate amplifies many of these risks. More information about factors that potentially could affect Amazon.com’s financial results is included in Amazon.com’s filings with the Securities and Exchange Commission (“SEC”), including its most recent Annual Report on Form 10-K and subsequent filings.

Our investor relations website is www.amazon.com/ir and we encourage investors to use it as a way of easily finding information about us. We promptly make available on this website, free of charge, the reports that we file or furnish with theSEC, corporate governance information (including our Code of Business Conduct and Ethics), and select press releases and social media postings, which may contain material information about us, and you may subscribe to be notified of new information posted to this site.

About Amazon

Amazon.com opened on the World Wide Web in July 1995. The company is guided by four principles: customer obsession rather than competitor focus, passion for invention, commitment to operational excellence, and long-term thinking. Customer reviews, 1-Click shopping, personalized recommendations, Prime, Fulfillment by Amazon, AWS, Kindle Direct Publishing, Kindle, Fire tablets, Fire TV, Amazon Echo, and Alexa are some of the products and services pioneered byAmazon. For more information, visit www.amazon.com/about.

AMAZON.COM, INC.
Consolidated Statements of Cash Flows
(in millions)
Three Months EndedTwelve Months Ended
December 31,December 31,
201520142015

2014

(unaudited)
CASH AND CASH EQUIVALENTS, BEGINNING OF PERIOD$10,709$5,258$14,557$8,658
OPERATING ACTIVITIES:
Net income (loss)482214596(241)
Adjustments to reconcile net income (loss) to net cash from operating activities:
Depreciation of property and equipment, including internal-use software and website development, and other amortization, including capitalized content costs1,7521,3796,2814,746
Stock-based compensation6064082,1191,497
Other operating expense (income), net3536155129
Losses (gains) on sales of marketable securities, net15(3)
Other expense (income), net797824562
Deferred income taxes19018581(316)
Excess tax benefits from stock-based compensation93115(119)(6)
Changes in operating assets and liabilities:
Inventories(1,343)(1,139)(2,187)(1,193)
Accounts receivable, net and other(1,178)(1,104)(1,755)(1,039)
Accounts payable6,1405,0534,2941,759
Accrued expenses and other1,8361,451913706
Additions to unearned revenue2,4221,3787,4014,433
Amortization of previously unearned revenue(2,303)(1,339)(6,109)(3,692)
Net cash provided by (used in) operating activities8,8126,71511,9206,842
INVESTING ACTIVITIES:
Purchases of property and equipment, including internal-use software and website development, net(1,309)(1,144)(4,589)(4,893)
Acquisitions, net of cash acquired, and other(317)(53)(795)(979)
Sales and maturities of marketable securities1,1353553,0253,349
Purchases of marketable securities(1,359)(1,623)(4,091)(2,542)
Net cash provided by (used in) investing activities(1,850)(2,465)(6,450)(5,065)
FINANCING ACTIVITIES:
Excess tax benefits from stock-based compensation(93)(115)1196
Proceeds from long-term debt and other935,9813536,359
Repayments of long-term debt and other(940)(183)(1,652)(513)
Principal repayments of capital lease obligations(724)(406)(2,462)(1,285)
Principal repayments of finance lease obligations(26)(68)(121)(135)
Net cash provided by (used in) financing activities(1,690)5,209(3,763)4,432
Foreign-currency effect on cash and cash equivalents(91)(160)(374)(310)
Net increase (decrease) in cash and cash equivalents5,1819,2991,3335,899
CASH AND CASH EQUIVALENTS, END OF PERIOD$15,890$14,557$15,890$14,557
SUPPLEMENTAL CASH FLOW INFORMATION:
Cash paid for interest on long-term debt$148$36$325$91
Cash paid for interest on capital and finance lease obligations442915386
Cash paid for income taxes (net of refunds)7330273177
Property and equipment acquired under capital leases1,3321,2144,7174,008
Property and equipment acquired under build-to-suit leases163214544920
AMAZON.COM, INC.
Consolidated Statements of Operations
(in millions, except per share data)
Three Months EndedTwelve Months Ended
December 31,December 31,
2015201420152014
(unaudited)
Net product sales$26,618$23,102$79,268$70,080
Net service sales9,1296,22627,73818,908
Total net sales35,74729,328107,00688,988
Operating expenses (1):
Cost of sales24,34120,67171,65162,752
Fulfillment4,5463,42413,41010,766
Marketing1,7551,5265,2544,332
Technology and content3,5712,63512,5409,275
General and administrative3904421,7471,552
Other operating expense (income), net3639171133
Total operating expenses34,63928,737104,77388,810
Income from operations1,1085912,233178
Interest income1385039
Interest expense(115)(74)(459)(210)
Other income (expense), net(68)(96)(256)(118)
Total non-operating income (expense)(170)(162)(665)(289)
Income (loss) before income taxes9384291,568(111)
Provision for income taxes(453)(205)(950)(167)
Equity-method investment activity, net of tax(3)(10)(22)37
Net income (loss)$482$214$596$(241)
Basic earnings per share$1.03$0.46$1.28$(0.52)
Diluted earnings per share$1.00$0.45$1.25$(0.52)
Weighted-average shares used in computation of earnings per share:
Basic470464467462

Diluted

481472477462

______________________________

(1) Includes stock-based compensation as follows:
Fulfillment$137$97$482$375
Marketing5734190125
Technology and content3642261,224804
General and administrative4851223193
AMAZON.COM, INC.
Consolidated Statements of Comprehensive Income (Loss)
(in millions)

Three Months Ended

Twelve Months Ended
December 31,December 31,
2015201420152014
(unaudited)
Net income (loss)$482$214$596$(241)
Other comprehensive income (loss):
Foreign currency translation adjustments, net of tax of $7, $(3), $10, and $(3)(40)(116)(210)(325)
Net change in unrealized gains (losses) on available-for-sale securities:
Unrealized gains (losses), net of tax of $1, $1, $(5), and $1(9)2(7)2
Reclassification adjustment for losses (gains) included in “Other income (expense), net,” net of tax of $0, $(1), $0, and $(1)1(2)5(3)
Net unrealized gains (losses) on available-for-sale securities(8)(2)(1)
Total other comprehensive income (loss)(48)(116)(212)(326)
Comprehensive income (loss)$434$98$384$(567)
AMAZON.COM, INC.
Segment Information
(in millions)
Three Months EndedTwelve Months Ended
December 31,December 31,
2015201420152014
(unaudited)
North America
Net sales$21,501$17,333$63,708$50,834
Segment operating expenses (1)20,49816,60060,95749,542
Segment operating income (loss)$1,003$733$2,751$1,292
International
Net sales$11,841$10,575$35,418$33,510
Segment operating expenses (1)11,78110,51035,50933,654
Segment operating income (loss)$60$65$(91)$(144)
AWS
Net sales$2,405$1,420$7,880$4,644
Segment operating expenses (1)1,7181,1806,0173,984
Segment operating income (loss)$687$240$1,863$660
Consolidated
Net sales$35,747$29,328$107,006$88,988
Segment operating expenses (1)33,99728,290102,48387,180
Segment operating income (loss)1,7501,0384,5231,808
Stock-based compensation(606)(408)(2,119)(1,497)
Other operating income (expense), net(36)(39)(171)(133)
Income from operations1,1085912,233178
Total non-operating income (expense)(170)(162)(665)(289)
Provision for income taxes(453)(205)(950)(167)
Equity-method investment activity, net of tax(3)(10)(22)37
Net income (loss)$482$214$596$(241)
Segment Highlights:
Y/Y net sales growth:
North America24%21%25%23%
International123612
AWS69477049
Consolidated22152020
Net sales mix:
North America60%59%60%57%
International33363338
AWS7575
Consolidated100%100%100%100%

______________________________

(1) Excludes stock-based compensation and “Other operating expense (income), net,” which are not allocated to segments.

AMAZON.COM, INC.
Supplemental Net Sales Information
(in millions)
Three Months EndedTwelve Months Ended
December 31,December 31,
2015201420152014
(unaudited)
Net Sales:
North America
Media$3,931$3,544$12,483$11,567
Electronics and other general merchandise17,32513,52950,40138,517
Other (1)245260824750
Total North America$21,501$17,333$63,708$50,834
International
Media$3,292$3,406$10,026$10,938
Electronics and other general merchandise8,4917,10925,19622,369
Other (1)5860196203
Total International$11,841$10,575$35,418$33,510
Year-over-year Percentage Growth:
North America
Media11%1%8%7%
Electronics and other general merchandise28273128
Other(6)281022
Total North America24212523
International
Media(3)%(8)%(8)%%
Electronics and other general merchandise19101319
Other(3)(6)(3)(3)
Total International123612
Year-over-year Percentage Growth, excluding the effect of foreign exchange rates:
North America
Media12%1%8%7%
Electronics and other general merchandise28273129
Other(6)281022
Total North America24212623
International
Media5%(1)%4%2%
Electronics and other general merchandise31192921
Other5110(3)
Total International22122114

______________________________

(1) Includes sales from non-retail activities, such as certain advertising services and our co-branded credit card agreements.

AMAZON.COM, INC.
Consolidated Balance Sheets
(in millions, except per share data)
December 31, 2015December 31, 2014
ASSETS
Current assets:
Cash and cash equivalents$15,890$14,557
Marketable securities3,9182,859
Inventories10,2438,299
Accounts receivable, net and other6,4235,612
Total current assets36,47431,327
Property and equipment, net21,83816,967
Goodwill3,7593,319
Other assets3,3732,892
Total assets$65,444$54,505
LIABILITIES AND STOCKHOLDERS’ EQUITY
Current liabilities:
Accounts payable$20,397$16,459
Accrued expenses and other10,3849,807
Unearned revenue3,1181,823
Total current liabilities33,89928,089
Long-term debt8,2358,265
Other long-term liabilities9,9267,410
Commitments and contingencies
Stockholders’ equity:
Preferred stock, $0.01 par value:
Authorized shares — 500
Issued and outstanding shares — none
Common stock, $0.01 par value:
Authorized shares — 5,000
Issued shares — 494 and 488
Outstanding shares — 471 and 46555
Treasury stock, at cost(1,837)(1,837)
Additional paid-in capital13,39411,135
Accumulated other comprehensive loss(723)(511)
Retained earnings2,5451,949
Total stockholders’ equity13,38410,741
Total liabilities and stockholders’ equity$65,444$54,505
AMAZON.COM, INC.
Supplemental Financial Information and Business Metrics
(in millions, except per share data)
(unaudited)

Y/Y %
Q4 2014Q1 2015Q2 2015Q3 2015Q4 2015Change
Cash Flows and Shares
Operating cash flow -- trailing twelve months (TTM)$6,842$7,845$8,980$9,823$11,92074%
Operating cash flow -- TTM Y/Y growth (decline)25%47%69%72%74%N/A
Purchases of property and equipment, including internal-use software and website development, net -- TTM$4,893$4,684$4,607$4,424$4,589

(6

)%

Principal repayments of capital lease obligations -- TTM$1,285$1,537$1,832$2,144$2,46292%
Principal repayments of finance lease obligations -- TTM$135$132$155$163$121(11)%
Property and equipment acquired under capital leases -- TTM$4,008$4,246$4,710$4,599$4,71718%
Free cash flow -- TTM (1)$1,949$3,161$4,373$5,399$7,331276%
Invested capital (2)$21,021$23,090$25,289$27,425$29,69441%
Free cash flow less lease principal repayments -- TTM (3)$529$1,492$2,386$3,092$4,748797%
Free cash flow less finance lease principal repayments and assets acquired under capital leases -- TTM (4)$(2,194)$(1,217)$(492)$637$2,493N/A
Common shares and stock-based awards outstanding4834834884894901%
Common shares outstanding4654664684694711%
Stock-based awards outstanding18172020197%
Stock-based awards outstanding -- % of common shares outstanding3.8%3.8%4.4%4.3%4.1%N/A
Results of Operations
Worldwide (WW) net sales$29,328$22,717$23,185$25,358$35,74722%
WW net sales -- Y/Y growth, excluding F/X18%22%27%30%26%N/A
WW net sales -- TTM$88,988$91,963$95,808$100,588$107,00620%
WW net sales -- TTM Y/Y growth, excluding F/X20%20%22%24%26%N/A
Operating income (loss)$591$255$464$406$1,10888%
Operating income/loss -- Y/Y growth (decline), excluding F/X22%90%N/AN/A84%N/A
Operating margin -- % of WW net sales2.0%1.1%2.0%1.6%3.1%N/A
Operating income (loss) -- TTM$178$287$765$1,715$2,233N/A
Operating income/loss -- TTM Y/Y growth (decline), excluding F/X(79)%(56)%35%N/AN/AN/A
Operating margin -- TTM % of WW net sales0.2%0.3%0.8%1.7%2.1%N/A
Net income (loss)$214$(57)$92$79$482125%
Net income (loss) per diluted share$0.45$(0.12)$0.19$0.17$1.00121%
Net income (loss) -- TTM$(241)$(405)$(188)$328$596N/A
Net income (loss) per diluted share -- TTM$(0.52)$(0.88)$(0.41)$0.69$1.25N/A

______________________________

(1) Free cash flow is cash flow from operations reduced by “Purchases of property and equipment, including internal-use software and website development, net” which is included in cash flow from investing activities.

(2) Average Total Assets minus Current Liabilities (excluding current portion of Long-Term Debt) over five quarter ends.

(3) Free cash flow less lease principal repayments is free cash flow reduced by “Principal repayments of capital lease obligations,” and “Principal repayments of finance lease obligations,” which are included in cash flow from financing activities.

(4) Free cash flow less finance lease principal repayments and assets acquired under capital leases is free cash flow reduced by “Principal repayments of finance lease obligations,” which are included in cash flow from financing activities, and property and equipment acquired under capital leases. In this measure, property and equipment acquired under capital leases is reflected as if these assets had been purchased with cash, which is not the case as these assets have been leased.

AMAZON.COM, INC.
Supplemental Financial Information and Business Metrics
(in millions)
(unaudited)
Y/Y %
Q4 2014Q1 2015Q2 2015Q3 2015Q4 2015Change
Segments
North America Segment:
Net sales$17,333$13,406$13,796$15,006$21,50124%
Net sales -- Y/Y growth, excluding F/X21%24%26%29%24%N/A
Net sales -- TTM$50,834$53,432$56,233$59,540$63,70825%
Operating income (loss)$733$517$703$528$1,00337%
Operating income/loss -- Y/Y growth (decline), excluding F/X77%111%N/A36%N/A
Operating margin -- % of North America net sales4.2%3.9%5.1%3.5%4.7%N/A
Operating income (loss) -- TTM$1,292$1,520$1,893$2,480$2,751113%
Operating margin -- TTM % of North America net sales2.5%2.8%3.4%4.2%4.3%N/A
International Segment:
Net sales$10,575$7,745$7,565$8,267$11,84112%
Net sales -- Y/Y growth, excluding F/X12%14%22%24%22%N/A
Net sales -- TTM$33,510$33,371$33,598$34,154$35,4186%
Net sales -- TTM % of WW net sales38%36%35%34%33%N/A
Operating income (loss)$65$(76)$(19)$(56)$60(7)%
Operating income/loss -- Y/Y growth (decline), excluding F/XN/AN/AN/A65%N/A
Operating margin -- % of International net sales0.6%(1.0)%(0.2)%(0.7)%0.5%N/A
Operating income (loss) -- TTM$(144)$(188)$(205)$(86)$(91)(36)%
Operating margin -- TTM % of International net sales(0.4)%(0.6)%(0.6)%(0.3)%(0.3)%N/A
AWS Segment:
Net sales$1,420$1,566$1,824$2,085$2,40569%
Net sales -- Y/Y growth, excluding F/X47%49%81%78%69%N/A
Net sales -- TTM$4,644$5,160$5,977$6,894$7,88070%
Net sales -- TTM % of WW net sales5%6%6%7%7%N/A
Operating income (loss)$240$265$391$521$687186%
Operating income/loss -- Y/Y growth (decline), excluding F/X(13)%314%353%161%N/A
Operating margin -- % of AWS net sales16.9%16.9%21.4%25.0%28.5%N/A
Operating income (loss) -- TTM$660$680$993$1,417$1,863182%
Operating margin -- TTM % of AWS net sales14.2%13.2%16.6%20.6%23.6%N/A
Consolidated Segments:
Operating expenses (5)$28,290$22,011$22,110$24,365$33,99720%
Operating expenses -- TTM (5)$87,180$89,951$93,126$96,777$102,48318%
Operating income (loss)$1,038$706$1,075$993$1,75069%
Operating income/loss -- Y/Y growth (decline), excluding F/X22%45%168%N/A67%N/A
Operating margin -- % of Consolidated sales3.5%3.1%4.6%3.9%4.9%N/A
Operating income (loss) -- TTM$1,808$2,012$2,682$3,811$4,523150%
Operating income/loss -- TTM Y/Y growth (decline), excluding F/X(10)%(1)%34%134%149%N/A
Operating margin -- TTM % of Consolidated net sales2.0%2.2%2.8%3.8%4.2%N/A

______________________________

(5) Represents cost of sales, fulfillment, marketing, technology and content, and general and administrative operating expenses, excluding stock-based compensation.

AMAZON.COM, INC.
Supplemental Financial Information and Business Metrics
(in millions, except inventory turnover, accounts payable days and employee data)
(unaudited)
Y/Y %
Q4 2014Q1 2015Q2 2015Q3 2015Q4 2015Change
Supplemental
Supplemental North America Segment Net Sales:
Media$3,544$2,969$2,620$2,963$3,93111%
Media -- Y/Y growth, excluding F/X1%5%7%9%12%N/A
Media -- TTM$11,567$11,711$11,867$12,096$12,4838%
Electronics and other general merchandise$13,529$10,250$10,987$11,840$17,32528%
Electronics and other general merchandise -- Y/Y growth, excluding F/X27%31%32%35%28%N/A
Electronics and other general merchandise -- TTM$38,517$40,938$43,559$46,606$50,40131%
Electronics and other general merchandise -- TTM % of North America net sales76%77%77%78%79%N/A
Other$260$187$189$203$245(6)%
Supplemental International Segment Net Sales:
Media$3,406$2,320$2,094$2,320$3,292(3)%
Media -- Y/Y growth, excluding F/X(1)%2%3%6%5%N/A
Media -- TTM$10,938$10,615$10,329$10,140$10,026(8)%
Electronics and other general merchandise$7,109$5,378$5,425$5,901$8,49119%
Electronics and other general merchandise -- Y/Y growth, excluding F/X19%21%31%32%31%N/A
Electronics and other general merchandise -- TTM$22,369$22,559$23,072$23,814$25,19613%
Electronics and other general merchandise -- TTM % of International net sales67%68%69%70%71%N/A
Other$60$47$46$46$58(3)%
Balance Sheet
Cash and marketable securities -- ending$17,416$13,781$14,001$14,428$19,80814%
Inventory, net -- ending$8,299$7,369$7,470$8,981$10,24323%
Inventory turnover, average -- TTM8.68.88.98.68.5(2)%
Property and equipment, net -- ending$16,967$17,736$19,479$20,636$21,83829%
Accounts payable -- ending$16,459$11,917$12,391$14,437$20,39724%
Accounts payable days -- ending73707479775%
Other
WW shipping revenue$1,701$1,299$1,399$1,494$2,32837%
WW shipping revenue - % of net sales (6)6.1%6.1%6.6%6.4%7.0%N/A
WW shipping costs$3,049$2,309$2,340$2,720$4,17037%
WW shipping costs - % of net sales (6)10.9%10.9%11.0%11.7%12.5%N/A
WW net shipping costs$1,348$1,010$941$1,226$1,84237%
WW net shipping costs -- % of WW net sales (6)4.8%4.8%4.4%5.3%5.5%N/A
WW paid units -- Y/Y growth20%20%22%26%26%N/A
WW seller unit mix -- % of WW paid units43%44%45%46%47%N/A
Employees (full-time and part-time; excludes contractors & temporary personnel)154,100165,000183,100222,400230,80050%

______________________________

(6) Includes North America and International segment net sales.

Amazon.com, Inc.
Certain Definitions

Customer Accounts

  • References to customers mean customer accounts, which are unique e-mail addresses, established either when a customer places an order or when a customer orders from other sellers on our websites. Customer accounts exclude certain customers, including customers associated with certain of our acquisitions, Amazon Payments customers, AWS customers, and the customers of select companies with whom we have a technology alliance or marketing and promotional relationship. Customers are considered active when they have placed an order during the preceding twelve-month period.

Seller Accounts

  • References to sellers means seller accounts, which are established when a seller receives an order from a customer account. Sellers are considered active when they have received an order from a customer during the preceding twelve-month period.

AWS Customers

  • References to AWS customers mean unique AWS customer accounts, which are unique e-mail addresses that are eligible to use AWS services. This includes AWS accounts in the AWS free tier. Multiple users accessing AWS services via one account are counted as a single account. Customers are considered active when they have had AWS usage activity during the preceding one-month period.

Units

Source: Amazon.com, Inc.

Image via Amazon

Chris Crum

Chris Crum has been a part of the WebProNews team and the iEntry Network of B2B Publications since 2003. Follow Chris on Twitter, on StumbleUpon, on Pinterest and/or on Google: +Chris Crum.