Quantcast

Bradley Cooper To Attend Tony Awards

Get the WebProNews Newsletter:
[ Life]

Bradley Cooper is one of the many Hollywood and Broadway stars that are scheduled to attend this year’s Tony Awards.

The producers of the awards announced the stars that would be hosting, attending, and presenting on Tuesday. Hugh Jackman will be hosting the event, and Maggie Gyllenhaal, Will Ferrell and Liev Schreiber are set to make a glamorous appearance as well.

Zachary Quinto, Zachary Levi, Leighton Meester and Ethan Hawke were not up for any awards, however they will be presenting an award. Other presenters include: Emmy Rossum, Kate Mara, Lucy Liu, Patricia Clarkson, Matt Bomer, Anna Gunn, Gloria Estefan, Fran Drescher, Wayne Brady, Carole King, Emilio Estefan, Tony Goldwyn, Vera Farmiga and Alessandro Nivola.

Below are the 2014 nominations:

BEST PERFORMANCE BY AN ACTOR IN A LEADING ROLE IN A PLAY
Samuel Barnett, “Twelfth Night”
Bryan Cranston, “All the Way”
Chris O’Dowd, “Of Mice and Men
Mark Rylance, “Richard III”
Tony Shalhoub, “Act One”

BEST PERFORMANCE BY AN ACTRESS IN A LEADING ROLE IN A PLAY
Tyne Daly, “Mothers and Sons”
LaTanya Richardson-Jackson, “A Raisin in the Sun”
Cherry Jones, “The Glass Menagerie”
Audra McDonald, “Lady Day at Emerson’s Bar & Grill”
Estelle Parsons, “The Velocity of Autumn”

BEST PERFORMANCE BY AN ACTOR IN A LEADING ROLE IN A MUSICAL
Neil Patrick Harris, “Hedwig and the Angry Inch”
Ramin Karimloo, “Les Miserables”
Andy Karl, “Rocky”
Jefferson Mays, “A Gentleman’s Guide to Love and Murder”
Bryce Pinkham, “A Gentleman’s Guide to Love and Murder”

BEST PERFORMANCE BY AN ACTRESS IN A LEADING ROLE IN A MUSICAL
Mary Bridget Davies, “A Night With Janis Joplin”
Sutton Foster, “Violet”
Idina Menzel, “If/Then”
Jessie Mueller, “Beautiful: The Carole King Musical”
Kelli O’Hara, “The Bridges of Madison County”

BEST REVIVAL OF A PLAY
“The Cripple of Inishmaan”
“The Glass Menagerie”
“A Raisin in the Sun”
“Twelfth Night”

BEST REVIVAL OF A MUSICAL
“Hedwig and the Angry Inch”
“Les Miserables”
“Violet”

BEST PLAY
“Act One”
“All the Way”
Casa Valentina”
“Mothers and Sons”
“Outside Mullingar”

BEST MUSICAL
“After Midnight”
“Aladdin”
“Beautiful: The Carole King Musical”
“A Gentleman’s Guide to Love and Murder”

BEST BOOK OF A MUSICAL
Chad Beguelin, “Aladdin”
Douglas McGrath, “Beautiful – The Carole King Musical”
Woody Allen, “Bullets Over Broadway”
Robert L. Freedman, “A Gentleman’s Guide to Love & Murder”

BEST ORIGINAL SCORE (MUSIC AND/OR LYRICS) WRITTEN FOR THE THEATRE
“Aladdin” Music: Alan Menken, Lyrics: Howard Ashman, Tim Rice and Chad Beguelin
“The Bridges of Madison County” Music & Lyrics: Jason Robert Brown
“A Gentleman’s Guide to Love & Murder” Music: Steven Lutvak, Lyrics: Robert L. Freedman & Steven Lutvak
“If/Then” Music: Tom Kitt, Lyrics: Brian Yorkey

BEST PERFORMANCE BY AN ACTOR IN A FEATURED ROLE IN A PLAY
Reed Birney, “Casa Valentina”
Paul Chahidi, “Twelfth Night”
Stephen Fry, “Twelfth Night”
Mark Rylance, “Twelfth Night”
Brian J. Smith, “The Glass Menagerie”

BEST PERFORMANCE BY AN ACTRESS IN A FEATURED ROLE IN A PLAY
Sarah Greene, “The Cripple of Inishmaan”
Celia Keenan-Bolger, “The Glass Menagerie”
Sophie Okonedo, “A Raisin in the Sun”
Anika Noni Rose, “A Raisin in the Sun”
Mare Winningham, “Casa Valentina”

BEST PERFORMANCE BY AN ACTOR IN A FEATURED ROLE IN A MUSICAL
Danny Burstein, “Cabaret”
Nick Cordero, “Bullets Over Broadway”
Joshua Henry, “Violet”
James Monroe Iglehart, “Aladdin”
Jarrod Spector, “Beautiful – The Carole King Musical”

BEST PERFORMANCE BY AN ACTRESS IN A FEATURED ROLE IN A MUSICAL
Linda Emond, “Cabaret”
Lena Hall, “Hedwig and the Angry Inch”
Anika Larsen, “Beautiful – The Carole King Musical”
Adriane Lenox, “After Midnight”
Lauren Worsham, “A Gentleman’s Guide to Love & Murder”

BEST SCENIC DESIGN OF A PLAY
Beowulf Boritt, “Act One”
Bob Crowley, “The Glass Menagerie”
Es Devlin, “Machinal”
Christopher Oram, “The Cripple of Inishmaan”

BEST SCENIC DESIGN OF A MUSICAL
Christopher Barreca, “Rocky”
Julian Crouch, “Hedwig and the Angry Inch”
Alexander Dodge, “A Gentleman’s Guide to Love & Murder”
Santo Loquasto, “Bullets Over Broadway”

BEST COSTUME DESIGN OF A PLAY
Jane Greenwood, “Act One”
Michael Krass, “Machinal”
Rita Ryack, “Casa Valentina”
Jenny Tiramani, “Twelfth Night”

BEST COSTUME DESIGN OF A MUSICAL
Linda Cho, “A Gentleman’s Guide to Love & Murder”
William Ivey Long, “Bullets Over Broadway”
Arianne Phillips, “Hedwig and the Angry Inch”
Isabel Toledo, “After Midnight”

BEST LIGHTING DESIGN OF A PLAY
Paule Constable, “The Cripple of Inishmaan”
Jane Cox, “Machinal”
Natasha Katz, “The Glass Menagerie”
Japhy Weideman, “Of Mice and Men”

BEST LIGHTING DESIGN OF A MUSICAL
Kevin Adams, “Hedwig and the Angry Inch”
Christopher Akerlind, “Rocky”
Howell Binkley, “After Midnight”
Donald Holder, “The Bridges of Madison County”

BEST SOUND DESIGN OF A PLAY
Alex Baranowski, “The Cripple of Inishmaan”
Steve Canyon Kennedy, “Lady Day at Emerson’s Bar & Grill”
Dan Moses Schreier, “Act One”
Matt Tierney, “Machinal”

BEST SOUND DESIGN OF A MUSICAL
Peter Hylenski, “After Midnight”
Tim O’Heir, “Hedwig and the Angry Inch”
Mick Potter, “Les Miserables”
Brian Ronan, “Beautiful – The Carole King Musical”

BEST DIRECTION OF A PLAY
Tim Carroll, “Twelfth Night”
Michael Grandage, “The Cripple of Inishmaan”
Kenny Leon, “A Raisin in the Sun”
John Tiffany, “The Glass Menagerie”

BEST DIRECTION OF A MUSICAL
Warren Carlyle, “After Midnight”
Michael Mayer, “Hedwig and the Angry Inch”
Leigh Silverman, “Violet”
Darko Tresnjak, “A Gentleman’s Guide to Love & Murder”

BEST CHOREOGRAPHY
Warren Carlyle, “After Midnight”
Steven Hoggett & Kelly Devine, “Rocky”
Casey Nicholaw, “Aladdin”
Susan Stroman, “Bullets Over Broadway”

BEST ORCHESTRATIONS
Doug Besterman, “Bullets Over Broadway”
Jason Robert Brown, “The Bridges of Madison County”
Steve Sidwell, “Beautiful – The Carole King Musical”
Jonathan Tunick, “A Gentleman’s Guide to Love & Murder”

SPECIAL TONY AWARD FOR LIFETIME ACHIEVEMENT IN THE THEATRE
Jane Greenwood

REGIONAL THEATRE AWARD
Signature Theatre, New York, N.Y.

ISABELLE STEVENSON AWARD
Rosie O’Donnell

TONY HONORS FOR EXCELLENCE IN THE THEATRE
Joseph P. Benincasa
Joan Marcus
Charlotte Wilcox

The awards will broadcast on CBS from Radio City Music Hall on June 8.

Image via Wikimedia Commons

Bradley Cooper To Attend Tony Awards
Top Rated White Papers and Resources
  • Join for Access to Our Exclusive Web Tools
  • Sidebar Top
  • Sidebar Middle
  • Sign Up For The Free Newsletter
  • Sidebar Bottom