Top 50 Branded Facebook Fan Pages, April 2011

Social Media

Share this Post

“Stability” was largely the word of the month for the very largest branded Facebook fan pages, at least compared to last month’s rankings. The only change in the Top 10 was Converse growing 11% to leapfrog Skittles, which grew at a more typical (for this month) rate of 4%.

Top Movers

The following pages moved up the fastest this month:

  • Burberry, up 4 to #36
  • Adidas Originals, up 3 to #20
  • DC Shoes, new to the list for the first time.

From a percentage basis, congrats go to:

  • Burberry, up 19%
  • Walmart, up 18%
  • Disney, up 15%

Biggest Fallers

Nobody really plunged this month. In fact, nobody fell more than 2 positions in the rankings:

  • Victoria’s Secret, down 2 to #14
  • Zara, down 2 to #23
  • Hollister, down 2 to #44
  • 5 Gum, down 2 to #14
  • Abercrombie & Fitch, off the list, from #50
Current Rank (04/27/2011)Rank by Fan Count (03/28/11)Change in RankFans as of 03/28/11Fans as of 04/27/2011% increase
1Facebook1036,779,87738,771,6045%
2YouTube2029,831,67831,989,4097%
3Coca-Cola3023,857,10325,819,0788%
4Starbucks4020,329,27621,333,5095%
5Disney5018,596,58121,318,65315%
6MTV6018,103,64520,191,86012%
7Oreo7017,468,50918,684,8417%
8Red Bull8016,565,29117,888,8238%
9Converse All Stars10114,895,01616,506,01311%
10Skittles9-115,672,58916,221,8884%
11Converse11013,421,32415,169,79413%
12iTunes13112,046,91013,427,05511%
13Playstation14111,528,36413,032,60513%
14Victoria’s Secret12-212,085,91812,640,8695%
15Pringles16110,994,65712,276,48312%
16Live Messenger15-111,165,45412,145,6549%
17Ferrero Rocher1818,955,0789,880,06710%
18Monster Energy17-19,409,2539,871,0405%
19Nutella1908,446,5879,375,62011%
20adidas Originals2338,188,5579,064,56511%
21Victoria’s Secret Pink20-18,422,5848,733,5854%
22Dr. Pepper2208,356,3948,705,5024%
23Zara21-28,410,2488,704,0053%
24Disneyland2408,164,3718,676,8716%
25Xbox2508,018,0738,609,6847%
26Starburst2607,956,6958,325,6015%
27Disney Pixar2707,870,3698,184,9174%
28McDonalds2807,633,8077,987,2975%
29Nike Football3126,176,0736,949,92013%
30Reese’s29-16,699,1946,913,0893%
31H&M30-16,544,6276,838,2004%
32Taco Bell3206,044,8986,308,7924%
33Blackberry3305,870,8226,279,9407%
34Walt Disney World3405,869,1046,150,5895%
35Starbucks Frappuccino3505,852,3376,131,7565%
36Burberry4044,967,6805,905,11419%
37Google Chrome36-15,663,7965,816,8463%
38National Geographic37-15,175,3415,625,8009%
39Lacoste38-15,168,3855,470,0816%
40Subway39-15,149,6315,399,1115%
41BMW4104,945,4615,313,6167%
42Walmart4424,458,1935,279,49918%
43Mountain Dew4304,590,2394,881,7756%
44Hollister42-24,608,8814,867,1796%
45DC Shoesnew4,836,484
46Buffalo Wild Wings45-14,405,7104,593,2964%
47Puma4704,243,7324,590,2018%
485 Gum46-24,350,3964,546,9985%
49Sony Ericsson48-14,233,2274,525,2087%
50Forever 2149-14,187,3754,351,9544%

Methodology

For the full methodology as to which types of pages are included and which are not included, please see the bottom of our main page for the Top 50 Facebook fan pages.

Disclosure: Both Nike and Windows Live Messenger are clients of Ignite Social Media.

Originally published on Ignite Social Media