173 Million Internet Users Watched Online Video In January

Technology

Share this Post

comScore today released January 2010 data from the comScore Video Metrix service showing that nearly 173 million U.S. Internet users watched online video during the month. Highlights from the report below:
 
  • The top video ad networks in terms of their actual reach delivered were: BrightRoll Video Network with 27.2 percent penetration of online video viewers, SpotXchange Video Ad Network with 19.8 percent, and Tremor Media Video Network with 16.6 percent.
  • 135.4 million viewers watched 12.7 billion videos on YouTube.com (93.4 videos per viewer).
  • The average Hulu viewer watched 23.5 videos, totaling 2.3 hours of videos per viewer.
  • The duration of the average online video was 4.1 minutes.
Top U.S. Online Video Content Properties* by Videos Viewed
January 2010
Total U.S. – Home/Work/University Locations
Source: comScore Video Metrix
PropertyVideos (000)Share of Videos (%)
Total Internet : Total Audience 32,410,886100.0
Google Sites12,816,04339.5
Hulu903,0782.8
Microsoft Sites491,7531.5
Yahoo! Sites435,4871.3
Viacom Digital361,2281.1
Fox Interactive Media293,0080.9
Turner Network283,2440.9
AOL LLC241,9910.7
Vevo226,1250.7
CBS Interactive217,4070.7

Comments